Privacy policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Information on the personal data processing for users of the website

This section describes how the site is managed with regard to personal data processing of the users who consult it, pursuant to the D.Lgs.196/2003 (Privacy Code) and EU Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR).

  1. Nature of processed data

– Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified stakeholders, but which by its very nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third-party, allow to identify users.

This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (good end, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

– Data freely provided by user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the e-mail address on this site, including the online contact request form, results in the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is required to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered in the mail.

– Cookies

See related information.

  1. Purposes of processing

The navigation data is used only for obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its proper functioning. The data could be used to ascertain liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrime against the site.

E-mail communications data is used to detect user communications

See information details on data related to cookies in the dedicated section.

  1. Legal basis of the data processing

Navigation data, technical and analytics cookies, and technical information strictly necessary for the service provision will be treated, as they are necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest pursued by Gualini S.p.A. in the publication and management of its own website.

Data relating to communication by form or e-mail will be processed in accordance with the Owner’s legitimate interest in finding the received communications or to take pre-contractual measures expressly requested by the person (such as offers or business information).

  1. How data is processed and storage time

The data will be processed both manually and with the help of computer and telematics tools. The data will be stored both in electronic archives for the time strictly necessary to carry out the objectives referred to in step 2 and, in any case, following the exhaustion of those purposes, up to a maximum of one year.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect uses and unauthorized access.

  1. Obligation or option to provide data

Apart from what is specified for the necessary navigation data, you are free to provide personal data related to form or e-mail communications. The absence of data will make it impossible to contact and meet your demands.

  1. Communication and dissemination of personal data

Personal data collected by the website is not subject to widespread dissemination.

This data can be communicated to those responsible for the technical management of the company’s website and information systems.

  1. Rights of data subjects

Privacy legislation (Article 12-22 of EU Regulation 679/2016) guarantees those affected the right to be informed about the processing of the data that concerns them and the right to access the data at all times and to request updating, integration and adjustment.

If the conditions are met, the user may also claim the right to delete data, to restrict their processing and their portability, to entirely oppose, to not be subjected to decisions based only on automated processing.

If the processing of personal data is based on the consent of the person concerned, he is entitled to withdraw this given consent.

For the exercise of your rights, as well as for more detailed information about the subjects or categories of persons to whom the data is communicated or who become aware of it as managers or responsible, the user can reach out to the privacy contact person in Gualini S.p.A. at the following address: privacy@gualini.eu.

If you feel that your rights are being harmed, you may protect yourself by filing a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

  1. Owner of the processing

The owner of the processing is Gualini S.p.A., tax code 1988450167 and VAT Number 1988450167, with legal headquarters in 24060 – Via B. Colleoni sn, Costa di Mezzate, (BG), Contact privacy@gualini.eu.

The updated list of the processing data Managers is available at the Owner’s legal office.

The owner can process the data directly, through his own authorized employees, or by employing external collaborators, who in this case assume the status of the Processing data Managers.

On request will make the owner the updated list of the processing data Managers available.